Lisa E. McKnight, P.C. Lisa E. McKnight, P.C.
contact today for a confidential consultation
Phone: 214-528-4191 Toll Free: 866-586-5149
speak with an experienced attorney

February 2018 Archives

Am I allowed to move out of state with my child?

If you are a divorced Texas parent who is contemplating moving to another state due to a job transfer or some other reason, you need to be aware that Section 153 of the Texas Family Code restricts your ability to relocate. Actually, it may be your divorce decree and/or your parenting plan that restricts you.